A member asked:
Disclaimer

could atherosclerosis in the brain be caused by high dose chemo from an autologous stem cell transplant for breast cancer? no problems noted in heart

2 doctor answers
Dr. Rupesh Parikh
25 years experience Medical Oncology
Unlikely: Most chemo agents do not cross the blood brain barrier thus unlikely that it can specifically add to artheroaclerosis of the brain.
Answered on Dec 17, 2012
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Unlikely: High dose chemotherapy does not cause atheroscleosis although some chemo drugs can increase the risk of thrombosis both in the arteries and in the veins.
Answered on Mar 16, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Other causes: Chemotherapy can cause illness of the heart muscle (cardiomyopathy. However, if cardiomyopathy is suspected, other cause than from chemotherapy need t ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peter Liehr
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Odd Scenario : Generally the confirmation that a person is a match to a potential recipient is a decision made in a lab after extensive testing of markers to insure ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Daniel Weiss
45 years experience Endocrinology
We : We just need more information here. If there was loss of consciousness, passing out, seizure disorder is one cause. Low blood pressure is another. A h ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
What are you asking?: I am going to assume that the history is of a primary lung cancer metastatic to the brain and hip, with a good result from radiation and chemotherapy. ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month