U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ewing, NJ
A 22-year-old male asked:

woke up with a weird achy feeling in my stomach area, now im experiencing chest tightness and shortness of breath. im a healthy 22 year old. could this be heart disease? i dont smoke or drink, and no family history of it. i weigh 155 pounds.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Very unlikely: Risk for cardiac problem very unlikely unless you are using substances such as cocaine. Given your recent upset stomach I would be suspicious for reflux as a more likely cause for your symptoms. .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
Rexburg, ID
A 47-year-old female asked:

Can pristiq, (desvenlafaxine) Buspar or klonopin affect your heart or kidneys?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Pristiq (desvenlafaxine): At therapeutic doses, should be safe.
A 39-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

How long after breast surgery with implants will I be in pain for?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 21, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
