A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to take psyllium (metamucil) indefinitely for ibs? if so, are there downsides to doing so?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alejandra de Alba Razo
Specializes in General Practice
IBS Treatment : Initial treatment for irritable bowel syndrome includes pain medication, laxatives, anti diarrheal medications and fiber supplements like psyllium, which according to the IBM GPC of Mexico can be used for 6 weeks. After that, check if it remitted or needs to get send to an specialist, further tests or add other treatments such as anticholinergic medications, tricyclic or SSRI antidepressant.
Answered on Jul 5, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Mcadams
22 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Metamucil is basically a fiber supplement. If you feel like you need it to regulate your bowels that should be fine. You won't become dependent on i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nayana Trivedi
38 years experience Internal Medicine
2 scoops with 64 oz: WATER. Metamucil is not absorbed in the body but it adsorbs water and forms bulk in your Large Intestine. So you need to drink water- lots of water ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience Internal Medicine
AS LONG AS IT IS: A non absorbable compund(which it is) and it is not used in excess, it should be fine.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
Depends on symptoms: Metamucil is a bulk forming fiber supplement laxative. How many to take depends on your symptoms and your dietary fiber intake. I would shoot for 25 ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month