U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 32-year-old male asked:

Myself 32, having mild pain at one point of right side of chest from past 2 weeks for few seconds , ecg, stress test and troponin test normal. what is the reason? do i need to do go for chest xray or is it some cardiac issue?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alonso Morales Medina
Dr. Alonso Morales Medinaanswered
Specializes in Medicina Interna
Precordial catch: Precordial catch syndrome is a non-serious condition in which there are sharp stabbing pains in the chest.These typically get worse with breathing in and occur within a small area. Spells of pain usually last less than a few minutes. Typically it begins at rest and other symptoms are absent. The underlying cause is unclear. Pain may be from the chest wall or irritation of an intercostal nerve.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 7, 2019

Disclaimer:
