A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i just had a tummy tuck and lipo. there was only 8 pounds of fat removed somehow. my sides look like theyre fat still but they may just be swollen.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Requires direct: observation and evaluation. If the procedure was recent, this may be post operative swelling.
Answered on Jun 26, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Suman Das
Dr. Suman Das answered
54 years experience Plastic Surgery
No.: In liposuction one sucka out excess fat through very small incisions.In tummy tuck one removes excess skin and fat through larger incisions.Tummy tuc ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lawrence Colen
46 years experience Plastic Surgery
Just follow advice: Hopefully your plastic surgeon has gone over things with you so there will be no surprises. The discomfort is NOT excessive and significantly improved ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Brouwer
30 years experience Internal Medicine
Exercise and diet : Back to the basics! eat a low calorie, low fat diet. Exercise daily for 30 minutes to burn some calories. Stop smoking to reduce your risk of cancer, ... Read More
A 74-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
30 years experience Internal Medicine
It: May cause gallstones. Hence drinking of plenty fluids and sometimes it is not very effective


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month