U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 24-year-old female asked:

so i'm going into surgery in 2 days! lipo of flanks and abdomen and fat grafting to cheeks. any tips? i read many people are in pain and swell a lot

5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lawrence Colen
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Just follow advice: Hopefully your plastic surgeon has gone over things with you so there will be no surprises. The discomfort is NOT excessive and significantly improved with the proper use of pain meds. Don't try and do too much the first couple of days after the surgery. Fat grafting to the cheeks can cause some swelling so don't be alarmed if you look "overdone." Keep your face elevated at all times. Good luck!
Dr. Larry Nichter
Cosmetic Surgery 36 years experience
Liposuction Tips: Here are some great links to learn more about your procedure plus tips on recovery: http://drnichter.com/fat-grafts-face-buttocks-breast/ https://pacificcenterplasticsurgery.com/procedures/body/liposuction/ https://pacificcenterplasticsurgery.com/instructional-videos/post-op-instructions-liposuction/ Best wishes for a safe surgery and fast recovery.
Dr. Joseph Mele
Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
Pain varies: Most patients feel like they did a strong workup. More like muscle aches than sharp pains. The grafting site should be sore, but tolerable. Pain that is out of control, or increasing in nature, should be brought to the attention of your surgeon, as this can be a sign of infection or bleeding.
Dr. Kirk Churukian
Plastic Surgery 35 years experience
Preop tips: As fat grafting can cause quite a bit of bruising in the face, to help, I will often have my patients use Arnica Montana. Prior and after surgery try to stay well hydrated. Use a compression girdle to minimize swelling and try to be up and moving about at regular intervals to help diminish swelling. Pain with Lipo suction is usually proportional to the amount of fat removed. Good luck!
Dr. Curtis Wong
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Liposuction/fat graf: Combination procedures as you describe are commonly done. Swelling will happen but its not extreme. And fat grafted areas may appear fuller than desired and they will diminish with time. Follow the instructions of your surgeon and hope for the results you desired.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 24, 2016

Disclaimer:
