U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 31-year-old female asked:

hi, my daughter of 2 years old keeps getting reoccurring ear infections. i'm on coastal savers with discovery health, however she has exhausted my savings, can i still see a ent specialist?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Recurrent otitis: should be assessed by an ENT specialist with the possibility of PE tube placement. Each insurance policy is different and you need to check specifically with your insurance provider regarding payment and coverage. Self pay is always an option but can be quite costly.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
AK
A male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 17, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
