A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what causes a baker’s cyst or a popliteal cyst on the back of the knee in an active two year old boy? is it common?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Not common/happens: Some of these disappear on their own over time, some require intervention.
Answered on Jun 22, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Ayres
36 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: There are a number of important structures behind the knee, including major nerves, arteries, and veins, and these are at risk with baker's cyst surge ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
90%: A baker's cyst, also called a popliteal (pop-lit-e-ul) cyst, is usually the result of a problem with your knee joint, such as arthritis or a cartilage ... Read More
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: You can develop something similar to a bakers cyst in the back of a knee replacement A bakers cyst is a posterior displacement of knee capsule and f ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month