A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is stopping keflex early ok for cellulitis? started sunday it's a 10 day thing. feel basically 100% only little tender if press hard on leg

2 doctor answers
Dr. Adeshola Ezeokoli
19 years experience Internal Medicine
DO NOT STOP: Please take all your antibiotics or else the infection may occur again, and it may be worse than before, due to antibiotic resistance.
Answered on Sep 16, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Robert Dorsey
35 years experience Wound care
No: you should take them as directed per your physician.
Answered on Jul 27, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Expected: Lymph nodes are check points that limit spread of infection, will become less painful and shrink in size later when infection is eradicated, keep taki ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES: You may need double antibiotic therapy and reevaluation by your treating physician.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Keflex: Should be much better now. Go back to see Dr. In AM would be good.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michelle Chambers
38 years experience Dermatology
Time will help: Legs are very slow to heal. Keep legs elevated as much as you can. Also walking to help circulation and support hose my help. Be patient it may take ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month