A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have lymphedema in both lower legs. i now have cellulitis in my lower left leg. i am starting my 4th day on keflex, and the swelling seems to have gone down a bit, but the pain level has not changed at all. should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
YES: You may need double antibiotic therapy and reevaluation by your treating physician.
Answered on Jul 28, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Adeshola Ezeokoli
19 years experience Internal Medicine
DO NOT STOP: Please take all your antibiotics or else the infection may occur again, and it may be worse than before, due to antibiotic resistance.
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Unclear, but...: Do you refer to having existing leg edema and local subcutaneous infection 6 months ago with some residual leg swelling? sunburn may exaggerate the lo ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Imcomplete question: This site can provide valuable incite for many issues if you use it properly. When you submit a question, you must provide enough background informati ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Keflex: Should be much better now. Go back to see Dr. In AM would be good.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month