A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am diagnosed with lupus. also had operation to remove cists & endometriosis. last month i was 15 days late. this month 21. sould i see gynea?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Better get seen by your gynecologist, ultrasound exam/bloodwork may be needed after more history and physical examination are performed, best wishes
Answered on Jun 5, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenny Chuu
12 years experience Internal Medicine
Re-evaluation: Hi, If your surgery was more than 6 weeks ago, the spotting is probably not from the usual post-surgical symptoms. If you're on contraception or hormo ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Endometriosis can cause pain and infertility. It is not life threatening. So if the treatment is worse than the disease as far as quality of life is c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Neeoo Chin
40 years experience Fertility Medicine
Most likely: Having stage IV endometriosis reduces the chances of conception. There are techniques such as superovulation with intrauterine insemination and in vit ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Already healed: 4-6 weeks is ample time for effective scar formation.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month