U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 26-year-old female asked:

Went for my 12 week scan. baby is healthy. however doppler scan showed high blood flow to uterus. doc prescribed 81mg aspirin. share some insight pls. im sceptical to take the medication. she mentioned risk of preeclampsia. ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Aspirin in pregnancy: "Pre-eclampsia risk" mentioned as a reason for taking aspirin 81 mg in pregnancy is unclear, since aspirin can promote possible extension of bleeding episodes, and will not "prevent" pre-eclampsia. Pregnancy in general is a hypercoagulable state, and aspirin is given sometimes to prevent blood clots, so your OB may have had other reasons for recommending it.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 4, 2019

Disclaimer:
