U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 28-year-old female asked:

No intrcourse. fingers on clit. wiz mybe sprm week ago fsh 7.7 lh 8.5 got red blood on day 17 . had ultrasound doc said uterus layer is thick nw period is 3 days late got two bloos drops. pregnancy?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Take the test: If you want to know if you are pregnant, take a test. In today's world you do not need to wonder if you are pregnant or not based on symptoms. Pregnancy tests are available at any pharmacy and in minutes you will have your answer. They can detect a pregnancy 7-10 days after conception. The best time to take one is when you miss your period.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 19-year-old female asked:
Period end on 7th had sex a week ago on bc pills take daily but spotting red blood and cramping..is it implantation bleed? Uterus feels heavy
Dr. Norman Solberg
56 years experience
Not pregnant: As long as you haven't missed any pills, pregnancy is very unlikely. In there is any chance of an STD, I would get tested. Otherwise I'd wait and se... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Had sex four days after , bleed for five day started with brown spotting later turn red for two days and the remaining two days brown ,is it implantation or period , I did both urine and blood pregnancy test weeks later all negative hope not pregnant?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Conception occurs within day or so of the sex. It takes about 3 weeks for the embryo to make enough HCG for a positive pregnancy test. Blood test may ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
I am 36.no periods for 7 years.all tests including FSH LH normal.ovaries nd uterus normal.only amh at .10.how can I get pregnant?
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 42 years experience
By being fertile: and having unprotected genital sex. Check w/your doctor for an evaluation, including endocrine disorders plus possible pcos if overweight,
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
I have pcos. FSH and LH, PROLACTIN are normal.my uterus size is normal a year ago. but now it shows small size in scan, why? it shows 30mm*27mm*37mm now. can i conceive? i am worried. i get periods only if i take medication
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Radiology report: Radiology reports must be interpreted one on one in the proper clinical context. Schedule follow up with the doctor who ordered it who can explain how... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dis is related to d prev questn.As doc suggested i tuk home pregnancy tst got negatv result, had 2nd periods. Still saw blood drops. What is d matter?
Dr. Charles Pierce
Family Medicine 54 years experience
Consider PMS: Menstrual flow with usually small clots (pieces) of blood when associated with painful periods, gas and bloating, headaches and a few other symptoms i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
