U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brick, NJ
A 53-year-old male asked:

Should you get a psa test during a prostatitis flare up or should you wait for it to resolve? flare ups typically last 3 to 4 months once a year.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Wait: PSA test is of limited use as a screening test for cancer. If you have other prostate issues, it is even less useful. You need to discuss the matter with your doctor as s/he will need to interpret the results of the test.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 26, 2019

Disclaimer:
