A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

recent sperm analysis low sperm count , urologist normal , how long after need to test again seamen analysis ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Berryman
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sperm count ?: Sperm counts of 20 million or more are considered OK to cause pregnancy. If "urologist normal" means the motility and microscopic characteristics of the sperm are "normal", there is no immediate reason to repeat the semen analysis, if your count is above 20 million.
Answered on Mar 27, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
If movement,: motility of sperm is good, they may be effective, for conception. Lumps or varicosities may have a negative effect on sperm production or motility. As ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
40 years experience Holistic Medicine
Herbs/supps/detoxify: At least 3 herbs are proven to improve sperm count/motility: maca, tongkat ali and mucuna pruriens. There's also evidence that ginseng, ashwagandha an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sneid
41 years experience Endocrinology
Total sperm: Count is unchanged no matter what the volume, only the concentration changes with higher volume - doesn't affect fertility. There is no way any of us ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
59 years experience Internal Medicine
Varicoceles : are associated with decreased sperm production and are often bilateral even if one side is not "obvious". The exact mechanism of the sperm count effec ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month