A member asked:

My semen volum was 8.5ml.urologist says it dilutes the sperm and makes the count lower.count was low.will that effect my chances of becoming a father?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. David Sneid answered

Specializes in Endocrinology

Total sperm: Count is unchanged no matter what the volume, only the concentration changes with higher volume - doesn't affect fertility. There is no way any of us could evaluate your chances of being a father. Check w/your doctor or a reproductive endocrinologist.

Answered 12/28/2022

5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question