A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a cold last week and today i started to feel an annoying headache, a bad one that gets worse when i lean my head. never happened before. ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jaiprakash Thakor Jairam
Specializes in Healthcare Professional
Sinusitis?: Your symptoms are highly suggestive of sinus congestion/inflammation/infection.You have not mentioned mild dizziness ,but if present would support hypothesis.At 21 years,an anti-histamine with a steroid nasal spray for 48 hours.(from chemist)If no resolution,see a doctor definitely.Wish you well.
Answered on Jun 20, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Analgesic: You may have residual inflammation in your sinuses. You may take acetaminophen for the pain. Do not exceed 4 gm in one day and do not take any alcohol. Drink enough water so that your urine is mostly colorless. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, drink plenty of water, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. For nutrition: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/. Get HPV vaccine
Answered on Mar 20, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Hendin
41 years experience Internal Medicine
Any : Any new or different headache, especially one that persists despite taking a pain medication (like tylenol) should be evaluated by a medical professio ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Farhad Sigari
20 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Possibly: Sometimes different people react differently to otc meds, the Claritin (loratadine) or the pseudofed can cause the headache. Try the claritan with out ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Wieder
35 years experience Ophthalmology
Persistent headaches: Should be evaluated by both your internist and an ophthalmologist to rule out any serious cause for them.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
43 years experience General Surgery
No,and yes: no the headache from a neck problem will not cause tender lymph node,or any lymph node. but the sore throat,ear problem,and a cold symptoms will, so ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month