U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 22-year-old female asked:

22 yr old f. dropped 4kg in 2 mnths. no significant life changes. blood reports seem normal except blood cell size. should i be worried about it?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Need to examine: Unintended weight loss is generally a cause for concern. It would be prudent to see your doctor for an evaluation. At your age you should not be losing 4 kg without trying.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

How much estrogen can you ingest from foods before observing a noticeable change in physiology?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy DeLong
Pharmacology 30 years experience
Varies GREATLY: Plant produced estrogens, also know as phytoestrogens, can vary greatly depending on the type of plant. Flax seed, soy, sesame seed are some foods at the top of the list. Some studies appear to show health benefits from increased consumption of these foods. The amount an individual can safely ingest varies greatly. Liver fuction is one of several determining factors.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Can I change my muscle size and definition?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Yes: Through diet and exercise.
Birmingham, AL
A 36-year-old female asked:

What are the causes of precancerous changes of the uterine lining?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Excess estrogen: Your ovaries make estrogen every month and stimulate growth in the uterine lining. After ovulation they make Progesterone that matures the lining and prepares it for pregnancy. So, ovulation matures and sheds your lining every month and results on regular predictable periods. Pcos or perimenopause can result in prolonged missed ovulation and sometimes precancer.
A 37-year-old member asked:

What are the names of some vaasodilators that acting dircetly on blood vessels?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christiaan Maurer
Dr. Christiaan Maureranswered
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
Many: Cialis, viagra, levitra, (vardenafil) beta blockers (metoprolol), calcium channel blockers (verapamil, amlodipine), bystolic.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can it be normal to have some lumps of blood in your period?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Prerana Sangani
Internal Medicine 24 years experience
Yes: The clumps are normal. Each period is the lining your endometrium that is shedding so sometimes it can be in the form of larger clots or lumps.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
