U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Groves, TX
A 47-year-old female asked:

fingers on left hand go numb, turn purple, cold. i have pictures in my file?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Cold fingers: Spasm of artery in hand, Raynaud's phenomenon, can cause this and is usually precipitated by exposure to or touching something cold. Numbness in fingers can be due to carpal tunnel syndrome but color changes are uncommon. Raynaud's phenomenon may be associated with autoimmune disorders. If you note other symptoms, like joint pains,rash, consult a rheumatologist. Vasodilator medications can help


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Why is my middle finger on my left hand numb? What can I do for it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Raymond Wittstadt
Hand Surgery 36 years experience
Not sure?: Possible causes of just one finger being numb include carpal tunnel, pinched nerve in neck, or possible circulation problem. Carpal tunnel usually makes the thumb, index and middle fingers numb. A pinched nerve at the c-7 cervical level can cause just the middle finger to be numb, but your neck usally hurts as well. Raynaud's phenomenon can cause numbness, but fingeris usally pale.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What to do if my hands always cold, middle finger left hand goes numb?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See details: It is likely to be raynauds. See a rheumatologist. There are several treatment options.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Hands always cold, middle finger left hand goes numb, what's wrong?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Mass
Hand Surgery 46 years experience
Could be Raynoud's : At your age, if you are not diabetic you could have Raunoud's Syndrome. This should be evaluated by a Rheumatologist because you could have an inflammatory problem like rheumatoid arthritis or Lupus.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 27, 2019

Disclaimer:
