U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 40-year-old male asked:

Good morning. i have a 8 yr old child who's milk teeth are falling. the permanent teeth have grown but are not straight. what sort of doctor should i take my child to, a dentist, orthodontist. etc or is it to early to consider taking them? thanks,

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jaiprakash Thakor Jairam
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Managing teeth: Once permanent teeth have erupted and are growing abnormally, the best person ,in my opinion ,is an orthodontist.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Orthodontist: Orthodontists are pediatric dents-facial growth and development specialists. Even if your General Dentist wants to treat, best place to be is with Orthodontic Specialist. Ask your General Dentist for the best Orthodontist in your area, who will see your child for an Initial Examination (usually free) and a discussion as to treatment alternatives and costs.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 30, 2020

Disclaimer:
