A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can cotton wool spots be caused by strong nicotine? eg chewing tobacco? no hypertension, no diabetes, stress test good!!...

1 doctor answer
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Cotton wool spots: Without seeing you cannot evaluate "cotton wool spots." Know that tobacco in any form, smoked or chewed, can cause pre-cancerous and cancerous tissue break-down. The stronger the nicotine, the higher the risk. Any lesion that has not fully self healed in 2 weeks must be investigated. Know that time is not on your side, go see a Dentist, an Oral Surgeon, or an ENT immediately.
Answered on Jan 24, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Pee test 4 nicotine: I took a urine cotinine test this morning for pre employment and I stopped chewing tobacco 11 days ago, will I pass? I'm done with nicotine. ANS: Good ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Martin
27 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Nicotine: Stop chewing tobacco. Your nicotine level will go down with time.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
I hope you're joking: Hi. Since you may be trolling, I won't take this too far, but NO, using chewing tobacco isn't good for you...whether or not you have diabetes, baldnes ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Laura McMullen
20 years experience Pediatrics
It : It depends on whether the nicotine test is a urine test, blood test or hair follicle test and how much you smoke. For most people, a urine test takes ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month