A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i believe i may have hpv virus for a long while. what lead me to the research was small warts on my hand and white spots appearing on my body(back/chest/arms). can i get gardasil vaccine that will help take this away?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No: The current Gardisil can help anyone develop antibodies to the genital HPV strains. These can prevent new HPV infections from future exposures. It does not treat any form of HPV. The common skin wart is not from the genital strains. You may have genital HPV as many do by your age, but unless you have/had warts on your genitals you don't have those strains.
Answered on Jan 15, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
If still infectedYes: If person clears of HPV ( no longer infected ) will not infect others as as no longer infected. Mostly 4 sub types are responsible , if infected b ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No: The preset Gardasil 9 vaccine was >2 decades in development & features material derived from antigens (proteins) taken from killed virus strain ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: At a listed age of 31, you are beyond the approved age (9-26) where insurers would cover it. You could benefit from the protection provided by the new ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month