U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ashburn, VA
A 47-year-old male asked:

Could a parent with hiv pass the virus on when cleaning a child on the toilet if he has a small cut on a finger?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: Unless you are actively bleeding from your cut, the toilet tissue or cleansing wipes you are using to clean the area should provide an adequate barrier.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 6, 2019

Disclaimer:
