U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Indonesia
A 22-year-old male asked:

Good morning if there was small cut in man's mouth, and then he ingest gallactorrhea from woman. woman has no child, and she is not breasfeeding. is there hiv virus in gallactorrhea, doctor? thank you?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 37 years experience
HIV can certainly be transmitted ed d in breast milk. I have never heard of studies seeing if it is transmitted in non-breastfeeding breast fluid. With just a small cut in your mouth, it is unlikely the viral load you would have received may not be enough to cause infection. If , however, you know this person to be HIV positive, you can be tested in 4 weeks to see if you turned positive.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 2, 2021

Disclaimer:
