A member asked:

Tried cocaine one time 9 months ago. took an armpit hair follicle test. will that go back farther than 90 days?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Randy Baker answered

Specializes in Holistic Medicine

While hair follicle tests can show evidence of drug use from several weeks ago, it shouldn't show use more than 90 days ago. Also, using only once will probably not result in high enough residues to show up. So the odds are you'll pass with no problem, but if it's positive be honest about this incident. They are screening for those with habitual drug abuse, not someone who used once 9 months ago.

Answered Aug 1, 2020

231 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

Hair follicle drug test, do they test it on your armpit?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...