A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

mild pain in appendix area.had appendix removed 10 years back.but this pain happens often, sometimes severe pain. then goes away on its own. why?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience Urology
See below: There are a number of possibilities that might account for your pain which include: adhesions (most common); incisional hernia or neuroma; or intrabdominal pathology affecting right ovary (eg cysts) or bowel (eg Meckel’s diverticulum). Given its chronic, intermittent nature, likely nothing serious. CT imaging may provide answers.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vance Harris
36 years experience Family Medicine
Severe lower back pa: Not likely that the symptoms have anything to do with your appendectomy. Chest pain along with severe pain in the back should be looked at by your phy ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
35 years experience Pediatrics
Known complication: Not sure what your question is, but wound infections are a known complication after surgery, and following your surgeon’s directions going home TO THE ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Cramps after HYST PA: i would suspect same reason you had the surgery in first place but need lots more information.
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sarah Buchanan
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cramping: This is likely your remaining ovary ovulating or developing a cyst. Being near menopause, you are more likely to have these due to hormone fluctuation ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month