A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is a watery bloody discharge normal after a abdominal hysterectomy?. and when should i worry? today is day 9 after surgery. please advise.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Call your surgeon.: The surgeon who did this procedure is the one who can best answer this question. See your discharge instructions as well. If they did not mention how long this lasts or what to worry about after your surgery, then that is a failure on their part, and tell them that you are displeased about this. Exactly what you should watch for or worry about depends on the particulars of your own case. Call doc!
Answered on Dec 24, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Harper
51 years experience General Surgery
Could be: Don't forget you had major surgery. It is normal to have postoperative pain after a major surgical procedure such as a hysterectomy. Discharges also n ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
It should be safe: to fly at least 5 weeks after abdominalsurgery. You are far along the healing process..
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It can be: Depends on what your problem is, what you body types is and how good your doctor is at doing them. If you are very heavy or, have had previous surgery ... Read More
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
I : I am so sorry you had to go through such a massive surgery and I am glad you are doing better. That mammogram report sounds reassuring. Please be su ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month