U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 31-year-old female asked:

my 4 year old is complaining of a sore tummy, no fever and no appetite. she vomitted once at creche yesterday, what can i give her?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Focus on fluids: Frequent but small amounts of any fluid she will take can help assure her hydration until the issue passes. These are often self healing viruses. If she can pee at least once every 6-8 hrs she is hydrated & should gradually get her appetite back. A slow advance of simple foods would match her needs when the vomiting has stopped.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 15, 2018

Disclaimer:
