U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 26-year-old female asked:

Tetanus booster antibodies begin to appear at 4 day ,does it mean 4 days after booster shot we are safe even without tig?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Scholand
Infectious Disease 23 years experience
Well not exactly: Depending on many clinical factors it's hard to provide a definitive answer, other than I would say you are not completely out of the danger zone. Tetanus is very rare in developed countries - probably because our wound care is so good, and most people have been previously immunized with a tetanus toxoid containing vaccine. The measurement of tetanus antibodies provides some insight into immunity.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 19, 2018

Disclaimer:
