A 66-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i want to engage in golden showers with my partner but she has tested positive for genital herpes. can i get it from ingesting her urine?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
Unlikely: Some viruses, such as the ones that cause herpes and genital warts, can be transmitted through skin to skin contact. There is no transmission of STDs through urine. So, the chance of getting an STD from a shower of urine is next to zero.
Answered on Dec 3, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Scott Hacking
17 years experience Family Medicine
Herpes: That sounds very unlikely. Herpes can spread fairly easily through contact with body fluids. When in doubt, a blood test can confirm or exclude herpe ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Very unlikely: Transfer of HSV infection to another part of the body (auto-inoculation) sometimes occurs during the first few weeks after catching the virus. Once so ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably not: Transfer of an HSV infection from the area first involved to another area is called auto-inoculation. It sometimes occurs during the first infection, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
Sometime : Sometime a yeast infection can affect a man's penis. If it is present it can cause raw denuded area of pain, irritation, and often times itching. You ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month