A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what is the duration of tolterodine 4mg (extended release) to completely exit one's system after its last dose? it's been 2.5weeks i had its last dose

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brian Nguyen
11 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cleared: The effects of a medication that's given daily should wear off well after a week of adminstration.
Answered on Nov 22, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Douglas Fronzaglia ii, do, ms
21 years experience Geriatrics
Can be effective: Tolterodine can be very effective for overactive bladder but it only treats symptoms. If it doesn't work well enough, or if you have side effects such ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
1-2 weeks: You should notice a difference in 2 weeks.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
27 years experience Internal Medicine
No.: Temporary blindness in one eye is not a side effect of medication although i suppose you could posit transient hypotension and significantly asymmetri ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott Beard
25 years experience Urogynecology
It inhibits: The muscarinic receptors in the bladder. These receptors stimulate the bladder muscles to squeeze.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month