U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dearborn, MI
A 36-year-old male asked:

Is it safe to take 2 overactive bladder medications detrol (tolterodine) la 4mg with oxybutynin er 10 mg...

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Drug interactions: There is potential for interactions. See: http://www.drugs.com/interactions-check.php?drug_list=1768-0,2215-1467 Please ask your personal physician for guidance. Take care
Dr. Betsy Greenleaf
Gynecology 23 years experience
I would not recommend these medications together. There are other drug combinations or treatments for overactive bladder. Consider following up with urologist or urogynecologist
Oct 6, 2015
Dr. Betsy Greenleaf
Gynecology 23 years experience
Urologist for men, Urologist or Urogynecologist for women
Oct 6, 2015
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Provided original answer
Thanks Dr. Greenleaf
Oct 6, 2015
Dr. Glenn Burns
Emergency Medicine 19 years experience
Not a good idea: They are the same class of medicine (antocholinergic) and both work in pretty much the same way, by reducing spasm of the muscle that contracts to push urine out of the bladder. Taken in excess they can actually cause incontenence by paralysis of that muscle (overflow incontenence). If the meds are not working you should see a urologist. You can have systemic side effects with too much meds.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 6, 2015

Disclaimer:
