U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brick, NJ
A 52-year-old male asked:

Born in 1966. would the measles vaccine i received as a child still be effective? there has been a small measles outbreak locally. thanks.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 51 years experience
Probably not: If you received MMR vaccine once (which was a standard practice back then), the antibody level is not expected high enough to provide a full protection.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
The basics: One dose of measles vaccine was the common during the 60's & data showed about 75-85% would gain protective levels of antibody. By the early 1990's sporadic measles outbreaks on college campuses led to the 2 dose program we use now that brings protective levels to 90%+ of recipients. Given the influx of never vaccinated aliens & vaccine avoiders now in the population another dose would be wise.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 17, 2019

Disclaimer:
