U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fargo, ND
A 26-year-old male asked:

ive had heart palpitations for a long time but i recently had one that took my breath away, made me feel super weak and dizzy. had holter monitor showed nothing, reg blood work. ive been on meds for generalized anxiety disorder, what could it be?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Palpitations: Unfortunately unless you're physically examined (nondiagnostic) or are able to obtain an EKG or wear a heart monitor at the time of palpitations, you cannot assess the nature of the heart rhythm. If no palpitations occurred a when you wore the holter monitor you should arrange to wear one for a more protected period or wear an event monitor. Panic states may simulate symptoms of cardiac dysrhythmi


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can women go on birth control even though their mother has had breast cancer?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

Are aspirin, acetaminophen and ibuprofen equally good at preventing heart attacks?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luke Hermann
Emergency Medicine 25 years experience
No: Heart attacks are typically a result of platelets sticking together and blocking an artery in the heart. Aspirin blocks the platelets ability to stick together decreasing the chance that a blockage (heart attack) will occur. For this reason, Aspirin is one of the most effective medicines ever discovered for the prevention of heart attacks. Neither tylenol (acetaminophen) or Ibuprofen has this effect.
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Redmond, OR
A 41-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Dr. Faisal Sayeed
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Aug 19, 2012
Pickerington, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 9, 2018

Disclaimer:
