U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 46-year-old male asked:

I have just had an ecg and the reading says i have an inverted t-wave and a deviant axis. i am a 46 year old who does endurance cycling, and want to know if this poses any risk to me? should i go and see a cardiologist?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Harold Fields
Family Medicine 62 years experience
Waves: T he inverted T waves could be significant. HOWEVER THEY ARE OFTEN NON SPECIFIC.I would see a cardiologist as he could do further testing to exclude any problems. Good Luck


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 1, 2018

Disclaimer:
