U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kuwait
A 21-year-old female asked:

If dr suspect that i have endometriosis (irregular periods, sharp pain with bowel movement & bladder,camping, back pain), is laparoscopy recommended?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Ask the doc: Endometriosis was a known clinical condition for decades before the laparoscope was used to confirm it. A doc with experience may choose to suspect & initiate treatment prior to any further study. Further studies could be done later if needed. Any such procedure has inherent risk & avoiding it unless needed could be a good thing.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 6, 2018

Disclaimer:
