A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i took a 600mg ibuprofen pill for back pain but my stomach hurts too can i take pepto-bismol with it? or will they interact bad

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ravinder Nagpaul
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Stop ibuprofen: Stop taking Ibuprofen and use Tylenol instead Your stomach is sensitive to it , and you may develop gastritis or ulcers
Answered on Oct 2, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience Allergy and Immunology
It may not: Pepto may not be strong enough to counteract damage done by the nsaid. If the pain has worsened suddenly, consider visiting the ED for an evaluation ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. You Sung Sang
30 years experience Gastroenterology
Antacid better: Personally I have never been fond of Pepto Bismol (bismuth subsalicylate) mainly due to its annoying side effect of making your stools turn black whic ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Mills
Specializes in Gastroenterology
Ok: There should be no significant interaction .Would split the dosing 2 hours so as not to affect absorption of the antibiotic.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month