U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Israel
A 20-year-old male asked:

Hello doctor. how are you? i have a few pepto bismol (bismuth subsalicylate) tablets that expired one year ago.i have a really bad stomach ache.. is it safe to take a pill?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hiroshi Mashimo
Gastroenterology 33 years experience
Would use new: generally good policy not to take expired medications, and I would get fresh antacids, or even try household baking soda if you feel this is from stomach acid. If recurrent, see MD. Ulcers (?aspirin/motrin), infection (e.g. H pylori), gall stones, etc may need to be considered. Seek MD esp if red flags eg increasing nausea/vomit, blood/melena (black stools), anemia, weight loss, fever


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 28, 2018

Disclaimer:
