U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NC
A 21-year-old female asked:

Hi! i have recently been vomitting up stomach vile (maybe for the past week) and it's not stopping. can i take pepto bismol (bismuth subsalicylate) for it?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Farley
General Practice 10 years experience
Yes, but...: If you've been vomiting for a solid week, I would see your doctor as soon as you can regardless. These at worst can be signs of a serious infection or an intestinal blockage. Pepto bismol (bismuth subsalicylate) will be unlikely to help this, though it can be taken.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 12, 2017

Disclaimer:
