A 37-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have a headache and upset stomach. can i take advil and pepto bismol?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Romano
8 years experience Internal Medicine
Headache /stomach: Advil can cause gastritis which often causes a headache. I could not comment on the reason for your upset stomach, but I recommend Pepto bismol for patients with some types of diarrhea and upset stomach.
Answered on Oct 12, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
23 years experience Pediatrics
Yes, can combine: Advil (ibuprofen) is an NSAID, it works to reduce inflammation and fever. Pepto Bismol has an ingredient that is related to Apirin, which also reduces ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Tylenol peptobismol : Depends on your allergies and meds and you. Discuss with your Drs.
A member asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Pepto bismol: Yes ,Pepto bismol may be taken after you eat
A member asked:
Dr. Ashesh Patel
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes!: There are no known interactions between azithromycin (Z-pak) and Pepto Bismol (bismuth subsalicylate). To reduce upset stomach and diarrhea, take the ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month