U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Burnet, TX
A 54-year-old male asked:

i have irregular skin pigmentation on my forearms, some darker tan and some lighter tan ( but not white) in a random pattern. old scars appear lighter also, almost white. maybe teniaversicolor? it is not itchy, flaky, scaly, red, irritated, raised

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Dermatologist: A dermatologist should examine you for diagnosis. Tinea versicolor or vitiligo are possibilities.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Thermal, CA
A 18-year-old male asked:

How can I cure/get rid of tinea versicolor...Have used selsun blue...Taken perscribed pills by dermatologists...Nothing works..Help!?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Persistence: Tinea versicolor takes time to clear & often recurs. Perhaps prescription strength selenium sulfide lotion (2.5%) applied for 10 minutes daily for 7 days will work better than otc selsun blue (due to higher concentration of active ingredient). Washing clothing , bedding, bath linens (or perhaps using an ultraviolet wand) to destroy the fungus will speed recovery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2018

Disclaimer:
