U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 35-year-old female asked:

My 3 year old has been up and down with fevers since thursday night. i visited a gp yesterday and he said it's influenza. prescribed tammi flu 30mg with no need for antibiotoc. her temperature is sitting at 38degrees. should she not have an antibioti?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
No: Flu is a virus and antibiotics have no effect on such viruses. Taking one would only expose the kid to any side effects of the antibiotic like killing off the beneficial bacteria in her digestive tract. That could create other problems. Tamiflu is helpful if given in the first 48 or so hours of symptoms. After that point it has little benefit. Antibiotics may be needed if a complication arises.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 23, 2018

Disclaimer:
