U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Seattle, WA
A 35-year-old female asked:

Im 8 weeks pregnant (estimated). my hcg tested 31194 and then 29587 two days later. my doc said this is normal, as the fluctuation was so small. am i potentially miscarrying? i have no miscarriage symptoms.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
HCG level: There is a plateau reached , and variation in HCG can be secondary to a lab error . If you have bleeding, see your OB provider for an ultrasound. At eight weeks, the ovary stops progesterone production, and if the placenta does not make the equivalent amount of progesterone at that time, you might see fluctuations in the HCG level, but this is soon corrected.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Sonogram: At 8 weeks typically your doctor would do a sonogram to verify a live intrauterine pregnancy. BHCG levels are not as helpful once a fetus can be seen on sonogram
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 18, 2018

Disclaimer:
