A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i’m 8 weeks pregnant (estimated). my hcg tested 31194 and then 29587 two days later. my doc said this is normal, as the fluctuation was so small. am i potentially miscarrying? i have no miscarriage symptoms.

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
HCG level: There is a plateau reached , and variation in HCG can be secondary to a lab error . If you have bleeding, see your OB provider for an ultrasound. At eight weeks, the ovary stops progesterone production, and if the placenta does not make the equivalent amount of progesterone at that time, you might see fluctuations in the HCG level, but this is soon corrected.
Answered on Sep 17, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Need serial betaHCG: Your blood betaHCG of 59 seems a bit low and your concerns are understandable. But if your HCG levels are repeated about every 2 days and they cont ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
HCG check: Your MD is simply checking to be certain that there is no evidence of a false previous result before drawing any conclusions.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milton Mintz
66 years experience Geriatrics
Possible: Try bed rest, but keep in touch with obstetrician.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Danielle Clair
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Close follow up: first trimester bleeding may be a miscarriage, ectopic pregnancy or implantation spotting. your HCG and the presence of a small sac is reassuring but ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month