U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dallas, TX
A 36-year-old female asked:

36 yr old mom. confirmed arrhythmia during sleep study. nothing on holster monitor. pulse will drop from 110 to 47 and pop back up around 100 feeling as though my heart was shocked back up to that level. focalin stimulant for add. any thoughts?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Arrythmia: What was the nature of the arrythmia noted on the sleep study? Apparently no abnormalities of heart rhythm occurred while the Holter monitor was worn. It's important to document heart activity when you're symptomatic and therefore more outpatient monitoring should be done. I suspect that you have bursts of supraventricular tachycardia or intermittent runs of extrasystoles which Focalin may cause


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 18, 2018

Disclaimer:
