U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old female asked:

is extreme fatigue during the day (no matter how much sleep i get) a symptom of arrhythmia? other current side effects include: dizziness, heart fluttering (feels like i am getting really anxious/excited for something) and lightheadedness. im 21?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Lubienski
Thoracic Surgery 37 years experience
Yes: Arrhythmia could be causing some of these symptoms, or could be inadequate deep sleep. Would definitely get evaluation by cardiologist and if that is not revealing would recommend sleep study and consult with sleep specialist. Not something to take lightly as poor sleep may even make you more susceptible to arrhythmias as well as numerous other health problems. Take care of yourself now


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the best way to prevent lung infection in my child at day care?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Indu Lal
Dr. Indu Lalanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 26-year-old member asked:

Can sleeping with ear plugs cause eye pain?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Yes: Local pressure on the side of head can create tissue congestion and eye pain.
CA
A 46-year-old member asked:

Could ankle swelling that gets very painful during exercise be a sign of congestive heart failure?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Depends: If it's one ankle, then it's a sign of an ankle injury.
A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 20, 2020

Disclaimer:
