A female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm having surgery next week, but i'm having a bad migraine today. can i take rizatriptan or just acetominophen??? thank you

1 doctor answer
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Whichever: Either drug would be out of your system within hours, unless contraindicated by your treating physician//surgeon, good luck
Answered on Sep 15, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
36 years experience Pain Management
Yes, you can : However, may increase side effects such as dizziness, drowsiness, and difficulty concentrating. Always take these medications on a schedule as directe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lisa Vansaghi
21 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Maxalt (rizatriptan) is a triptan, a migraine-specific medication that is unrelated to the class of medications called nsaids that should be avoided b ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Germanovich
13 years experience Pain Management
Talk to your doctor.: The next step up would probably be opiods since everything else has adverse effects on the fetus.
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
32 years experience Psychiatry
Migraine: Recommend talking to your doctor about referral to a neurologist or pain management doctor, and let your doctor know about how u responded to prozac ( ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month