U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Castle Rock, CO
A 43-year-old female asked:

i severely sprained an ankle . atfl is not visible on the mri, likely due to a sprain 25 yrs ago. cfl is also "significantly compromised". will it heal well on its own or is surgery necessary? i'm interested in the best long term results.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
I would have this: ankle evaluated by a Board Certified Orthopedist with Sub Specialty of FOOT/ANKLE treatment...sound like a surgical approach may well be indicated (CFL repair) Hope this is helpful! Dr Z


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I bathe my baby when he has tender skin spots on his hands and feet, etc?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why are the lymph nodes in the armpit removed when a person undergoes surgery for breast cancer?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Reza Shirazi
Radiation Oncology 20 years experience
Cancer hiding spot: The lymph nodes in the axilla/armpit is usually one of the favorite locations of breast cancer to go to.
A 47-year-old member asked:

What are the risks in labor and delivery for a pregnant mother who had retinal detachment surgery during pregnancy?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Very little: If the retinal detachment is completely healed by the time of delivery, there is generally very little risk to the eye of the mother.
Iran
A 41-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 27, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
