A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can ankle mri show damage from sprain injury couple years prior?if so, what issues would still be visible to ortho that could be cause pain/instability

3 doctor answers
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Yes: Every day in the United States, roughly 10, 000 people suffer ankle injury, with most of these being sprains. Mri can depict ligament injuries and has been used to differentiate ligament tears from other causes of ankle pain, such as fracture, osteochondral and cartilage injury, or tendon injury. Appropriate treatment planning for ankle injury achieved.
Answered on Jun 5, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Mark Galperin
31 years experience Pain Management
Muscle tear: Most likely not, torn muscle should be healed already, if it torn achill tendon, that i'd not healed properly in could b seen.
Answered on Nov 17, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Daniel Steffy
13 years experience Family Medicine
Yes.: Any incompletely healed ligament could be seen. They most definitely could produce joint instability.
Answered on Nov 17, 2013
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. David Trettin
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
An MRI can be helpful for visualizing the integrity of the anterior talofibular ligament( main stabilizing lateral ankle ligament) and any associated talar dome osteochondral injuries.
Nov 17, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Trettin
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
P.T.: With your history and exam, physical therapy geared to strengthen the tendons about your ankle and improve your proprioception( balance / coordination ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Trettin
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Swelling: Ankle sprains are ubiquitous. When the outside ligament(s) of the ankle tear or stretch swelling occurs( and bruising ). The swelling/ bleeding can af ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Talk to ortho: In general, surgery is the last resort but whether you will need it or not depends on your recovery and disability.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Yes, but unusual: for simple sprain to cause persistent pain for this long. You should be seen by an orthopedic surgeon for accurate diagnosis and specific treatment.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month