A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

when taking 5mg lexapro, is it ok to take a two day “drug holiday” every week to minimize size effects? thank you

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Not advisable: If you're being treated for depression it's not advisable to skip your medication. However, your best advice about this matter would be obtained from your prescribing physician or psychiatrist who knows you best.
Answered on Aug 15, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Discuss w/doctor: Seroxat is a brand name for paroxetine, an ssri like lexapro (escitalopram). I would not advise 2 ssri's at same time. But since we on healthtap do ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Reid Blackwelder
36 years experience Family Medicine
Discuss w provider: Sounds like a reasonable taper from that class of drugs as sudden withdrawal can cause many symptoms including dizziness and headache. Why you still h ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr.
Dr. answered
Specializes in
Its safe: Lexapro is an anti depressant and also used for anxiety. Its pretty safe drug however, I would recommend to get psychological intervention as well for ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month