A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can you get a gangrene from navel piercing? my navel piercing's holes are a little violet and always a little humid, i don't have other symptoms

1 doctor answer
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: it isn't gangrene, just discoloration due to the trauma, it may be infected, you may want to check with your doctor if bothersome
Answered on Aug 15, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Elliot Duboys
43 years experience Plastic Surgery
Highly unlikely: The definition of gangrene is tissue death due to loss of blood supply. While it is extremely unlikely, one can get an infection from anything. Wit ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
If you are asking: This question about your own piercing - then you need medical eval asap.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alex Lechtman
29 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not high but....: Is it really worth it? Sterile technique is critical and appropriate care afterwards it's also very important.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Piercing rash: The pirecing can be infected or you may be allergic to the metal you just put in it, see a doctor immediately.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month